NTSB Identification: DEN82DA129
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in BROADUS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3670W
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH BALES OF HAY ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE LEFT LANDING GEAR. LATER HIS INSTRUCTOR INFORMED HIM HE HAD DEVELOPED A HABIT OF LANDING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months