NTSB Identification: DEN82DA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1982 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6145Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT WITH A LEFT QUARTERING WIND AT 10 KTS. UPON LANDING, THE STUDENT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELED ABOUT 600 FT, AND HIT A DIRT RAMP. AFTER HITTING THE RAMP, THE NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER WERE BENT BACKWARD, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, AND THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE HAD HIT A RABBIT. HOWEVER, AN INSPECTION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A DEAD RABBIT AND NO OTHER SIGNS OF HITTING A RABBIT WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months