NTSB Identification: DEN82DA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1982 in GUNNISON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T337C, registration: N12AC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THE REAR ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL, AND ABOUT 20 SECONDS LATER, THE FRONT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT HAD TURNED TO A DOWNWIND, BUT HAD LOST ALL POWER DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS HAD EMPTIED. HE STATED THAT THE FUEL TANKS INDICATED ABOUT 1/4 FULL. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE LOOKED INTO THE TANKS RATHER THAN RELYING ON THE GAUGES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,TWO OR MORE ENGINES..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..FALSE INDICATION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months