NTSB Identification: DEN82DA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1982 in PRICE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N878AH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING A LANDING ON AN UNIMPROVED AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE DUST DEVIL MOVED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT AND INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months