NTSB Identification: DEN82DA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1982 in CUT BANK, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9957N
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY EVEN THOUGH HE USED LEFT RUDDER. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SHALLOW DITCH AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AT 10 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months