NTSB Identification: DEN82DA080
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1982 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N13845
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB AND WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS HARD TO MOVE AND DURING TESTS MOVING IT CAUSED THE ENGINES TO QUIT. PIPER AD 80-18-10 WARNS THAT SCOTT MANUFACTURED SELECTOR VALVES "COULD CAUSE POWER LOSS DUE TO MALFUNCTION OF THE VALVES". DISASSEMBLY OF THE VALVE ON THIS AIRCRAFT REVEALED SCRATCH MARKS ON THE SLIDING PORTION INDICATIVE OF BINDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
FLUID,FUEL..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
Index for May1982 | Index of months