NTSB Identification: DEN82DA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1982 in LOVELL, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N91682
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD TO TALK TO A SHEEP HERDER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIED OFF THE ROAD. A GUST OF WIND PICKED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT UP AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 135 DEGEES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months