NTSB Identification: DEN82DA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1982 in HANKSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N6032Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 19, A GUST OF WIND FROM ABOUT 270 DEGREES WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD APPLIED CORRECTIVE ACTION, AND THE PLANE WAS TRACKING BACK TO THE RUNWAY, WHEN THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK A RUNWAY MARKER AND FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE VEERED BACK TO THE LEFT, HIT ANOTHER RUNWAY MARKER, AND THEN HIT A FENCE. DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, THE OTHER TWO LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT WAS 4167 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Index for May1982 | Index of months