NTSB Identification: DCA82AA028
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of PAN AMERICAN WORLD A/W
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: BOEING 727-235, registration: N4737
Injuries: 153 Fatal,9 Serious,7 Uninjured.The Safety Board's full report on this investigation is provided as Aviation Accident Report number AAR-83-02. To obtain a copy of this report, or to view the executive summary online, please see the Web site at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm
THE ACFT, PAN AM FLT 759, WAS ON A SCHEDULED FLT FROM MIAMI, FL TO LAS VEGAS, NV, WITH AN EN ROUTE STOP AT NEW ORLEANS, LA. WITH AN ACFT GROSS WT OF APRX 170,000 LBS, THE CAPT WAS REQUIRED TO USE RWY 10 FOR TKOF. VIP LVL 3 WX ECHOS WERE LOCATED EAST OF THE RWY, BUT NO LIGHTNING OR THUNDER WAS EVIDENT. THERE WERE SHOWERS OVR THE EAST END OF THE RWY & THE WNDS WERE GSTY, VARIABLE & SWIRLING. AFTR TAKOF, THE ACFT CLIMBED TO APRX 95 TO 150 AGL, THEN BGN TO DESCEND. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES APRX 2376 FT BYD THE DEP END OF THE RWY, ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THEN CONTD ANOTHER 2234 FT, HITTING TREES & HOUSES. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT, EXPLOSION & FIRE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD ENCTRD A DECREASING HDWND SHEAR CAUSED BY DIVERGING FLOW FROM A MICROBURST WHICH OCCURRED ON THE ARPT. THE WND SHEAR WAS NOT DETECTED BY THE LOW LVL WND SHEAR ALERT SYS TIL AFTER FLT 759 BGN ITS TKOF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
METEOROLOGICAL SERVICES..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months