NTSB Identification: DCA82AA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1982 in NEAR LARGO, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/1983
Aircraft: PTERODACTYL ASCENDER, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WHILE PREPARING FOR A FLIGHT TO FILM A SEGMENT FOR A TV PROGRAM ABOUT ULTRALIGHTS,THE PILOT COMPLETED A SERIES OF TAXI TESTS & CLIMBS TO ABOUT 50FT AGL FOLLOWED BY AN IMMEDIATE LANDING. HE HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY INSTRUCTED TO USE NO MORE THAN3/4 POWER & NEVER FLY BEYOND VNE OF 55MPH. HE THEN COMMENCED A TAKEOFF & STEEP CLIMB AT FULL POWER & PROCEEDED TO MAKE SOME TURNS,CLIMBS & DESCENTS FROM ABOUT 500-1000FT. THE ULTRALIGHT THEN ENTERED A FULL POWER DESCENT & BEGAN A PITCH OSCILLATION FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT WING. IN REVIEWING A VIDEO TAPE,IT APPEARED THAT THE PILOT LOST HIS FOOTING ON THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING BAR & WAS TOSSED FORWARD DURING THE PITCH OSCILLATION. THE PILOT WAS LIFTED UP OUT OF HIS SEAT DURING THE OSCILLATION. BOTH WINGS FOLDED & THE PILOT FELL CLEAR OF THE ULTRALIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOTHAVE HIS SEAT HARNESS FASTENED. NO PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD EVER BEEN ISSUED TO THE PILOT. FEDERAL REGULATIONS DO NOT REQUIRE A PILOT OF AN ULTRALIGHT TO RECEIVE TRAINING OR POSSESS AN AERONAUTICAL RATING IN THIS CATEGORY OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEAT BELT..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR(ON GROUND)
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
ELEVATOR..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months