NTSB Identification: CHI82DA327
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1982 in MEDINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269B, registration: N9307F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 800 FEET AGL HE FELT A VIOLENT VIBRATION LASTING FOR 2 OR 3 SECONDS. HE REENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG TO THE AIRPORT AND EXPERIENCED THE VIBRATION AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLABLE SPIRAL TO THE RIGHT AND CONTACTED THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE TAIL ASSEMBLY REVEALED AN INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FRACTURE WAS NOTED IN THE TAIL ASSEMBLY ATTACH POINTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
SPIRAL..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months