NTSB Identification: CHI82DA325
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1982 in WALL LAKE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1983
Aircraft: CAMERON 0-77, registration: N89MW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED UNEXPECTED LIGHT TURBULENCE AND ELECTED TO LAND AT THE NEXT AVAILABLE SPOT. HE STATED THAT DURING A LANDING APPROACH AT ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE TREETOPS, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED THAT FORCED HOT AIR OUT OF THE MOUTH OF THE BALLOON. REPORTEDLY, THE BALLOON THEN BEGAN A DESCENT THAT THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP BEFORE HITTING TREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 17 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months