NTSB Identification: CHI82DA318
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in PLAINFIELD TWP, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: MUSTANG II, registration: N68099
Injuries: 2 Fatal.AIRCRAFT CAME DOWN VERTICALLY ROLLING. JUST BEFORE GROUND CONTACT OR AT ABOUT 200 FEET ROLLING SLOWED AND AIRCRAFT CONTINUED DESCENT TO TERRAIN CONTACT. NO MALFUNCTION NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months