NTSB Identification: CHI82DA296
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1982 in LE SUER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/04/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N9309S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGING THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months