NTSB Identification: CHI82DA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in HAMILTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N1978D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT OBSERVED A THUNDERSTORM JUST SOUTHOF THE AIRPORT WITH VISIBLE LIGHTING. AS THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 29, HE NOTICED THAT THE WIND GUSTS HAD PICKED UP. DURING THE FLARE, A GUST LIFTED HIS LEFT WING AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TURF ABOUT TWO FEET RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 23 KTS GUSTING 30 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months