NTSB Identification: CHI82DA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in NEAR ZANESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-1B, registration: N32NA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT LET HIS RIGHT TANK RUN DRY. HE THEN SWITCHED TO HIS LEFT TANK WHICH HE BELIEVED WAS MORE THAN 1/2 FULL. AFTER FLYING ABOUT 15 MILES FURTHER, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. WHILE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE PILOT SWERVED TO AVOID CATTLE AND WENT INTO A DITCH. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..INCORRECT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months