NTSB Identification: CHI82DA238
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in BLACK RIVER FAL, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-200R, registration: N56339
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FLIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED AN ENGINE PROBLEM AND STARTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT THEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN BETTER, SO HE CONTINUED TO HIS DESTINATION. AFTER LANDING, HE DISCOVERED THAT A PORTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER (ABOUT 18 INCHES) AND A CORRESPONDING PART OF THE RUDDER WERE MISSING. DURING AN INTERVIEW, THE PILOT DENIED BEING AWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD STRUCK ANY OBSTRUCTIONS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLYING AT TREETOP LEVEL ABOVE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 94 FOR AN OBSERVED DISTANCE OF 15 TO 17 MILES. ALSO, THE MISSING PIECES OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE FOUND ADJACENT TO THE HIGHWAY. ADDITIONALLY, DAMAGE WAS FOUND ON TWO OF THREE POWER LINES THAT WERE NEARBY AND ABOUT 90 FT AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months