NTSB Identification: CHI82DA216
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in DODGEVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N95464
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND HAD MADE FOUR LANDINGS THAT DAY. AFTER VISUALLY SIGHTING DODGEVILLE, THE PILOT CANCELLED HER VFR FLIGHT PLAN WITH THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. SHE REPORTED THAT NOBODY ANSWERED HER NUMEROUS CALLS ON UNICOM AND SHE COULD NOT SEE A WINDSOCK ON THE FIELD. THE PILOT MADE THREE APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 12. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, SHE REALIZED SHE HAD TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND FAST AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A SLOPE, AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months