NTSB Identification: CHI82DA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1982 in PLAINWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N9577M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE RADIOS DID NOT WORK. HE STATED THAT HE HAD HIS MIND ON THIS PROBLEM AND DID NOT PUT THE GEAR DOWN. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT ON DOWNWIND, THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT WORK, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PROPELLER AND UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED DURING A GEAR-UP LANDING. WHEN CHECKED, THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY AND THE GEAR WARNING DEVICE WOULD ACTIVATE WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS WITHIN 1/2 INCH FROM BEING FULLY CLOSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
WHEELS UP LANDING..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT..ERRATIC
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months