NTSB Identification: CHI82DA201
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1982 in STEVENS POINT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N3103N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 21. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 35 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE SLIPPED THE PLANE TO THE RIGHT TO LAND ON THE GRASS, BUT WENT BEYOND THE SMOOTH GRASS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, ENCOUNTERED SOFT SAND, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months