NTSB Identification: CHI82DA198
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1982 in NEW PHILADELPHI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-5A, registration: N2988W
Injuries: 2 Minor.WHILE PATROLLING A POWERLINE, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE, SIMILAR TO A GUNSHOT, WHICH SEEMED TO COME FROM DIRECTLY BEHIND THE FIREWALL. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THAT, THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO PITCH UP AND ROLL TO THE RIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER REACHED AN ATTITUDE OF ABOUT 60 DEGREES NOSE UP AND 15 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, THEN ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT. WITH THE LATERAL CYCLIC CONTROL APPARENTLY NOT AFFECTED, HE WAS ABLE TO STEER CLEAR OF THE POWERLINES, BUT CRASH LANDED IN THE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED A FAILURE OF A BOLT, PN 20-057-4-15D, IN THE FORE/AFT CYCLIC SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL,CYCLIC CONTROL..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months