NTSB Identification: CHI82DA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1982 in FRITCHTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1983
Aircraft: ADAMS A55, registration: N1062S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. A DESCENT WAS INITIATED BUT THE PILOT WAS WAVED OFF BY THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY. THE PILOT REGAINED ALTITUDE AND LANDED IN A CORN FIELD. A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE BALLOON TO DRIFT, THE BASKET WAS DRUG 200 FEET AND THE ENVELOPE COLLIDED WITH A GRAIN STORAGE BIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BUILDING(NONRESIDENTIAL)
Index for May1982 | Index of months