NTSB Identification: CHI82DA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1982 in EVANSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N3232M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER THE AIRCRAFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN FROM AN ILS APPROACH, TOWER PERSONNEL ASKED THE PILOT IF HE COULD MAKE THE FIRST TURNOFF. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE LANDING GEAR ROD ASSEMBLY, PN 0840125-15, FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED INDICATIONS OF OVERLOAD. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months