NTSB Identification: CHI82DA175
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1982 in CAHOKIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N4709S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 30 WITH A WIND FROM ABOUT 180 DEGREES AT 11 KTS. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWO OR THREE TIMES. THE PLANE SLID SIDEWAYS, WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months