NTSB Identification: CHI82DA172
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1982 in MIDDLEFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1983
Aircraft: OLDFIELD BABY LAKES, registration: N120R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT QUIT DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE AND THE ENGINE STARTED AGAIN FOR A SHORT PERIOD THEN STOPPED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY BUT HIT THE RAISED LIP OF THE TAXIWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE COULD BE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CHECKLIST..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RUNWAY
Index for May1982 | Index of months