NTSB Identification: CHI82DA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1982 in GALESBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N210DK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS DISCUSSING SHORT FIELD LANDING TECHNIQUES AND THE USE OF FLAPS WITH THE STUDENT PILOT/PASSENGER AND FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE WHEELS UP LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WHEELS UP LANDING..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
CHECKLIST..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FATIGUE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months