NTSB Identification: CHI82DA161
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1982 in ROMEO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46341
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED INTO A SOFT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE WEATHER CLEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months