NTSB Identification: CHI82DA155
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in AURORA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9388C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months