NTSB Identification: ATL82DA246
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1982 in BATESVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N9398G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE FLARED NORMALLY AT WHAT HE PERCEIVED TO BE THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. HE WAS SURPRISED WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON AN UPSLOPE, ABOUT 15 FEET SHORT OF THE MARKED THRESHOLD AND SEVERAL FEET BELOW THE RUNWAY LEVEL. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE FUSELAGE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SLOPING AREA BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY HAD RECENTLY BEEN MOWED. DESPITE THE PAINTED MARKERS, HE WAS NOT CONVINCED, IN FLIGHT, THAT THE RUNWAY DID NOT BEGIN WHERE THE GRASS HAD BEEN CUT ON THE UPSLOPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months