NTSB Identification: ATL82DA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in HOLLY SPRINGS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210M, registration: N7320M
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT, AN AIRCRAFT MECHANIC, MADE A NIGHT FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY NEAR HOLLY SPRINGS, MS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED TWO SIGNPOSTS WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED 520 FEET BEFORE LEAVING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, THEN CROSSED AN DITCH, HIT TWO TREES AND CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT, RIGHT-WING-LOW ATTITUDE IN FRONT OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months