NTSB Identification: ATL82DA237
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1982 in SPOUT SPRINGS, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/1983
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N96046
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING AND SHIFTING AS HE WAS LANDING WITH A CUMULUS BUILD-UP NEARBY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING HIS LANDING, HE INCREASED HIS AIRSPEED TO COMPENSATE FOR A GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE MECHANICAL BRAKES DID NOT SEEM TO BE STOPPING THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ROLL-OUT, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. THERE WERE TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE TRIED TO FLY THROUGH A GAP IN THE TREES, BUT BELIEVED THE PLANE MAY HAVE BRUSHED THEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED AND CRASHED INTO A MOBILE HOME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RESIDENCE
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months