NTSB Identification: ATL82DA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N63379
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT INTENDING TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AT FULL POWER DURING TAKEOFF, BUT WHEN THE POWER WAS REDUCED ON DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, MISS AND WOULD NOT HOLD A CONSTANT REDUCED RPM. HE CONTINUED IN THE PATTERN, BUT WHEN HE TURNED TO FINAL APPROACH, THERE WAS A COMPLETE POWER LOSS AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED. HE CALLED THE TOWER, REPORTED THE LOSS OF POWER, AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND WIRES AND THEN CAME TO REST IN A STREET. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED LOW COMPRESSION IN ONE CYLINDER, BUT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITHIN ITS NORMAL PARAMETERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,OTHER..LOW COMPRESSION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months