NTSB Identification: ATL82DA194
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in MADISON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5584B
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER ON A DARK NIGHT. THE TERRAIN WAS HILLY AND COVERED WITH TREES, AND REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND UPWIND ON THE OHIO RIVER. AFTER DITCHING, THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED AND SWAM TO SHORE, BUT THE PLANE SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months