NTSB Identification: ATL82DA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in DUNCAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N41661
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM STRIP WITH 4 INCH DEEP GRASS AND A 75 DEGREE CROSSWIND. OCCUPANTS WEIGHED TOTAL OF 490 LBS. TEMPERATURE WAS 94 DEGREES. AIRCRAFT MUSHED BACK INTO GROUND AND PUSHED GEAR STRUTS THROUGH WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months