NTSB Identification: ATL82DA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1982 in SCOOBA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N93DM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING TO CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 8500 FEET. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT ENTIRELY. THE PILOT CALLED THE ACCOMPANING AIRCRAFT AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE INTAKE FILTER WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED WHICH BLOCKED AIR TO THE INDUCTION SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INDUCTION AIR CONTROL/SYSTEM..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..ISSUED..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months