NTSB Identification: ATL82DA175
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 22, 1982 in CHRISTIANSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704LX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER FLYING FROM BLACKSBURG, VA TO MONROE, NC. THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO BLACKSBURG WITHOUT REFUELING. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE TOOK THE FUEL TANK CAPS OFF TO VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT USE THE DIP STICK THAT WAS PROVIDED BY THE OPERATOR TO DETERMINE THE FUEL REMAINING. HE ESTIMATED THAT WELL OVER HALF OF THE TOTAL USABLE SUPPLY WAS REMAINING, ENOUGH FOR THE TRIP PLUS A RESERVE. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE DEVIATED LEFT AND RIGHT OF COURSE AND CLIMBED AND DESCENDED TO AVOID WEATHER. ALSO, HE USED A RICH MIXTURE FOR PART OF THE FLIGHT. THE FUEL GAUGES BEGAN INDICATING LOW, BUT HE THOUGHT THEY WERE INACCURATE. DURING A DESCENT NEAR HIS DESTINATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, HE S-TURNED ON FINAL APPROACH TO STAY BEHIND VEHICLES. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT AN ANGLE TO THE HIGHWAY, STRADDLED A GUARD RAIL, AND HIT A TREE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD FLY 4 HRS WITHOUT REFUELING, BUT ONLY FLEW 3.3 TO 3.5 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months