NTSB Identification: ATL82DA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1982 in RED OAK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9373U
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN THE WEATHER BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A LARGE BEAN FIELD. WHILE ON A LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A UTILITY LINE, WRAPPING THE WIRE AROUND THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE COWLING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FIELD WHICH WAS ON A ROLLING HILLSIDE. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING AND NOSE GEAR HIT THE TERRAIN RESULTING IN FURTHER DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months