NTSB Identification: ATL82DA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1982 in CLEMSON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N5158A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL HE FELT THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE BRAKES DIMINISH APPRECIABLY. AS THE END OF THE RUNWAY BECAME VISIBLE HE ATTEMPTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRCRAFT BUT WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH ANY SIGNIFICANT RATE OF TURN. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 25 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING, ENTERED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE CYLINDER SHOWED EVIDENCE OF LEAKING AROUND THE SHAFT AND WAS SERVICED WITH ABOUT FOUR OUNCES OF FLUID BEFORE FULL BRAKING ACTION WAS RESTORED. THE BRAKE PADS WERE WORN TO 1/2 THEIR ORIGINAL THICKNESS ALTHOUGH THEY HAD BEEN REPLACED 34.5 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..LEAK
FLUID,HYDRAULIC..LOW LEVEL
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..PRESSURE TOO LOW
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months