NTSB Identification: ATL82DA147
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1982 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1983
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N42102
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL HE TURNED AND REACHED FOR A BAG THAT HAD STARTED TO FALL OUT THE DOOR. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN SIDEWAYS AND COLLAPSE THE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
TIE DOWN..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months