NTSB Identification: ATL82DA146
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1982 in PELL CITY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N9956T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED TO RETURN WITH ANOTHER PILOT AFTER THE OTHER PILOT HAD FERRIED HIS AIRCRAFT FROM BESSEMBER, AL TO KNOXVILLE,TN. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO RETURN, AND SINCE THE FBO WAS BUSY, HE ELECTED TO DEPART WITHOUT REFUELING. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT THE FUEL QUANTITY AND ELECTED TO DIVERT TO PELL CITY, AL. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING DURING THE DESCENT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD ABOUT 1/3 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. REPORTEDLY, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..LOW LEVEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for May1982 | Index of months