NTSB Identification: ATL82DA138
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1982 in HAVELOCK, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N6690V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ABOUT EIGHT MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE DIVERTED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. A GEAR-UP LANDING WAS MADE ABOUT ONE MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE VACUUM PUMP WAS NOT INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE AND THERE WAS NO COVER PLATE OVER THE OPENING. OIL WAS OBSERVED ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT A MECHANIC, WHO HAD REMOVED THE VACUUM PUMP, HAD ADVISED THAT THERE WOULD BE NO PROBLEMS WITH FLYING THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT THE PUMP. A TEARDOWN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE NO. 2 AND 3 CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS WERE BURNT OUT. THE NO. 5 AND 6 ROD BEARINGS WERE BADLY SCORED. THE ENGINE OIL PUMP WAS INTACT AND CONTAINED RESIDUAL OIL; THE PUMP GEARS APPEARED NORMAL. ABOUT 1 1/2 QUARTS OF OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE BEFORE DISASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VACUUM SYSTEM..OTHER
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
FLUID,OIL..LEAK
FLUID,OIL..EXHAUSTION
Index for May1982 | Index of months