NTSB Identification: ATL82DA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 1982 in HARTFORD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1983
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N130C
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. HE WAS UNABLE TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE THE BUILD-UPS AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD TOWARD THE NORTHWEST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE WAS JUST ABOUT STOPPED WHEN THE PLANE WAS HIT BY A GUST OF WIND FROM THE WEST. THE PLANE WAS FLIPPED ON ITS BACK AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 20 FT RIGHT OF THE ROAD. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 50 MPH AFTER LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM A CONTINUOUS RADIO BROADCAST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for May1982 | Index of months