NTSB Identification: ATL82DA133
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1982 in SUMMERSVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N3440F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE MADE HIS LANDING APPROACH HIGH AND HOT. HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. WHILE APPLYING BRAKES, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months