NTSB Identification: ATL82DA127
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1982 in HERNDON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 35-B33, registration: N969H
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE, THE PILOT HAD A LIMITED CHOICE OF TERRAIN FOR LANDING. HE LANDED HARD AND SLID INTO TREES. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE SHAFT ON THE ENGINE OIL PUMP DRIVE GEAR, PN 538609, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. EVIDENCE OF HEAVY WEAR OF THE SHAFT WAS FOUND WHICH COINCIDED WITH A FOREIGN METALLIC SMEAR (ALUMINUM) ON THE SURFACE OF THE OIL REVEALED NO CONTAMINATION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LOG REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD RECEIVED MAJOR REPAIR ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS, ONCE FOR A BROKEN PISTON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL PRESSURE PUMP..FATIGUE
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL PRESSURE PUMP..FAILURE,TOTAL
FLUID,OIL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL PRESSURE PUMP..WORN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months