NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG54
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N1453Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED MCGRATH, AK AT 2200 ADT ON A FLIGHT TO BEAR CREEK, AK. HE REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER BECAME RAINY AND HAZY, AND HE COULD NOT LAND AT BEAR CREEK DUE TO THE DETERIORATING WEATHER. HE STARTED TO DIVERT BACK TO MCGRATH, BUT LOW CLOUDS PREVENTED FURTHER VFR IN THAT DIRECTION. THEREFORE, HE CIRCLED OVER AN AREA THAT WAS CLEAR, HOPING FOR AN IMPROVEMENT IN THE WEATHER. DUE TO THE WEATHER AND APPROACHING DARKNESS, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A LANDING IN A MEADOW AT LATE DUSK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months