NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA10
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1982 in MANLEY HOT SPRI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N9749B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER AT THE DEPARTURE POINT WAS 1500 FT BROKEN, VISIBILITY 20 MILES WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 5 TO 10 KTS. AFTER TAKING OFF IN A FLOAT PLANE, HE ELECTED TO FOLLOW A SLOUGH. AFTER TURNING A CORNER ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT, HE FLEW INTO HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS. SINCE THERE WAS HILLY TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE SLOUGH, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE FOLLOWING IT RATHER THAN CLIMBING. HE STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY LOW UNTIL HE HAD FLOWN THROUGH THE RAIN SHOWER. HOWEVER, HE THEN CAME TO A SHARP TURN IN THE SLOUGH AND ELECTED TO LAND. THE LANDING WAS NORMAL EXCEPT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 10 KTS FAST DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT ENOUGH TO PREVENT CONTACTING THE SHORELINE BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months