NTSB Identification: ANC82DA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1982 in NEAR ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22695
Injuries: 2 Serious.WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A LAKE, THE INSTRUCTOR REDUCED THE POWER TO SIMULATE A FORCED LANDING AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. HE REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT ELECTED TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN TO LAND. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TURN, THE STUDENT BROUGHT THE NOSE UP AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STALL/SPIN AND CRASHED IN THE WATER. REPORTEDLY, THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT ROOM ON THE LAKE TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
REMEDIAL ACTION..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..SIMULATED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months