NTSB Identification: ANC02LA116.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 04, 2002 in NIKOLAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N2410P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was taxiing the tundra tire-equipped airplane along the edge of a remote river in preparation for takeoff. The gravel area he was using had several tree stumps along the river bank. The pilot said that while taxiing, the right main landing gear tire entered a small, soft, depression. The right wing dipped downward and struck a tree stump, and received damage to the leading edge and the rear spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain while taxiing for takeoff, which precipitated an on ground collision with a tree stump. Factors contributing to the accident were soft terrain and the presence of tree stumps. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months