NTSB Identification: SEA82DA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1982 in POCATELLO, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1075F
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND SHORTLY AFTER COMMENCING TAKEOFF ROLL WHICH MOVED IT DIRECTLY ACROSS THE RUNWAY. INITIALLY THE PILOT MAINTAINED FULL POWER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT HOWEVER SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE REDUCED POWER TO IDLE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED TAIL FIRST AND ROLLED OVER IN AN AREA OFF THE NORTHWEST SIDE AND THE UPWIND END OF RUNWAY 21. THE WIND REPORTED TO THE PILOT LESS THAN ONE MINUTE BEFORE TAKEOFF WAS 170 DEGREES AT 35 KNOTS. A SPECIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN FIVE MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED PEAK WIND GUSTS AT 44 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months