NTSB Identification: SEA82DA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1982 in BASIN CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N9546P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A RETURN TRIP TO THE LANDING AREA FROM A DUSTING RUN THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT WIRES DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY AND THE LOW LEVEL FUEL INDICATOR INOPERATIVE. THE FUEL INDICATOR SHOWED FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months